People v. Carter
[…] People v Hester, 24 Mich. App. 475; 180 NW2d 360 (1970). Defendant's reasoning begs the question. The prosecution was not based on the theory that the license was a forged instrument, that is, some species of commercial paper. Rather, the license was considered to be a forged public record. Quite plainly, it was such a public record. *768 A license to purchase a pistol is required by law to be kept by public officials as a record of the sale of the weapon. MCL 28.422(2); MSA 28.92(2) states unequivocally:

"The seller may retain a copy of the license as a record of the sale of the pistol. The licensee shall return 2 copies of the license to the licensing authority within 10 days following the purchase of the pistol. One copy of such license shall be retained by the licensing authority as a permanent official record for a period of 6 years and the other copy shall be forwarded by the licensing authority within 48 hours to the director [of the Department of State Police]."

Further, MCL 28.426(3); MSA 28.93(3), provides: