People v. Carson
[…] This court added that previous inquiry of defendant’s drug counselor revealed that the defendant had not been seen since *283her last court date of July 2, 1979. Counsel for the defendant stated that he had had no communication with the defendant since July 2.

This court after finding that the office of the District Attorney had made a good faith effort to locate the defendant and that the defendant had voluntarily absented herself from the forum, sentenced the defendant in absentia.

THE LAW

The relevant section of the CPL is section 380.40. Subdivision 1 provides that in general the defendant must be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced. Subdivision 2 sets out an exception to the above-stated general rule: "Where sentence is to be pronounced for a misdemeanor or for a petty offense, the court may, on motion of the defendant, dispense with the requirement that the defendant be personally present. Any such motion must be accompanied by a waiver, signed and acknowledged by the defendant, reciting the maximum sentence that may be imposed for the offense and stating that the defendant waives the right to be personally present at the time sentence is pronounced.”

The governing New York law uniformly supports the position that an absconding defendant may be sentenced in absentia.