| N.Y. App. Div. | Jan 14, 1999
[…] The court, however, refused to allow the cooperation agreement into evidence, finding it irrelevant to the determination of the voluntariness of defendant’s statements made at least seven hours earlier. It is well settled that a defendant has a constitutional right to confront his or her accusers, including the right to submit evidence tending to prove that a witness has fabricated his or her testimony (see, People v Hudy, 73 NY2d 40, 56-57).

Pursuant to CPL 60.45 (2) (b) (i), a confession is rendered involuntary when it is obtained “by means of any promise or statement of fact, which * * * creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself’. In addition, a jury may properly consider any evidence bearing on the voluntariness of a defendant’s inculpatory statement (see, People *783v Fitzgibbon, 166 AD2d 745, 747, lv denied 77 NY2d 838).