558 N.W.2d 242 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] People v. Jacques, 215 Mich.App. 699, 702, 547 N.W.2d 349 (1996). After the trial, however, defendant's appellate counsel moved for a new trial on the ground that Rainey did not have the authority to stop and detain defendant.[2] The court denied the motion. The circuit court initially observed that Rainey did not have the authority to arrest defendant because Rainey was not on duty. The court, however, reasoned that Rainey had the authority to detain and ticket defendant. The court relied on M.C.L. § 28.6d(1); M.S.A. § 4.436(4)(1), which states in part that motor carrier officers "have all powers conferred upon peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the general laws of this state as they pertain to commercial vehicles." The court noted that peace officers may issue appearance tickets for misdemeanors committed in their presence while they are off duty. The court stated that because the statute gives motor carrier officers the same authority as peace officers, Rainey had the authority to detain defendant.