727 N.W.2d 399 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] MCL 775.15. The abuse of discretion standard recognizes "`that there will be circumstances in which there will be no single correct outcome; rather, there will *401 be more than one reasonable and principled outcome.'" Maldonado v. Ford Motor Co., 476 Mich. 372, 388, 719 N.W.2d 809 (2006), quoting People v. Babcock, 469 Mich. 247, 269, 666 N.W.2d 231 (2003). Under this standard, "[a]n abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes." Woodard v. Custer, 476 Mich. 545, 557, 719 N.W.2d 842 (2006).
MCL 775.15 authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an indigent defendant is able to show "that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial. . . ." If the defendant makes this showing, the judge, "in his discretion," may grant funds for the retention of an expert witness. Id., A trial court is not compelled to provide funds for the appointment of an expert on demand. Id.; People v.