People v. Carneglia
[…] The statute under which defendant was convicted (Penal Law, § 205.30), entitled "Resisting arrest”, provides as follows: "A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person.” (Emphasis supplied.) During its deliberations the jury requested the Trial Judge for a definition of "resisting arrest”. After giving a supplemental charge as requested, the Trial Judge, sua sponte, recalled the jury and erroneously read to it the provisions of section 35.27 of the Penal Law, which is entitled ’’Justification; use of physical force in resisting arrest prohibited” (euphemistically labeled "the no-sock law”), to wit: "A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a peace officer.” (Emphasis supplied.)