People v. Carlson
[…] See, e.g., §§ 18-5-102, 18-5-110, 18-5-301, 18-5-803, C.R.S.2002. Thus, the General Assembly is well aware of the wide range of fraudulent conduct, not all of which is theft.

In addition, the Certificate of Title Act makes it unlawful for any person to use or install any device that "causes an odometer to register any mileage other than the true mileage driven." Section 42-6-202(1), C.R.S.2002. It is further unlawful for "any person or the person's agent to disconnect, reset, or alter the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to change the number of miles indicated thereon." Section 42-6-202(2), C.R.S.2002.

Here, where the evidence did not establish defendant committed the crime of theft, I conclude there was either a civil debtor-creditor relationship as in People v.