120 Misc. 2d 862 | New York County Courts | 1983
[…] It is not necessary that the minutes of the Grand Jury proceeding be released to the parties in order to assist the court in making its determination.
The defendant is apparently a volunteer fireman for the East Farmingdale Fire Department who is accused of
As stated in subdivision 1 of section 150.10 of the Penal Law: “A person is guilty of arson in the third degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire or causing an explosion.” (Emphasis supplied.)
This statute was amended in 1979 to add a “motor vehicle”, as a subject of arson, in addition to a building (L 1979, ch 225, § 18).