People v. Carey
[…] At the time of the jury selection, MCL 600.1307(1)(c); MSA 27A.1307(1)(c) was the controlling *193 statute. It prohibited from serving as jurors persons convicted of any felony whose record had not been expunged and persons against whom a felony charge was pending. Defendant argues that in spite of the fact that defendant and his counsel insisted on continuing the jury deliberations with the unqualified juror, the trial court had no choice but to declare a mistrial because defendant could not waive juror qualifications. However, MCL 600.1354; MSA 27A.1354 indicates to the contrary. It provides, in part, as follows:

"(1) Failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be grounds for a continuance nor shall it affect the validity of a jury verdict unless the party requesting the continuance or claiming invalidity has made timely objection and unless the party demonstrates actual prejudice to his cause and unless the noncompliance is substantial. An objection made at the day of a scheduled trial shall not be considered timely unless the objection, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, could not have been made at an earlier time."

The presence of the unqualified juror was not the subject of a timely objection by the defendant. On the contrary, defendant opposed a mistrial. Further, defendant has not alleged or demonstrated any actual prejudice to his case.