People v. Carey
[…] Defendant was sentenced to 7 to 15 years in prison. He appeals as of right.

Defendant first argues that the Detroit Recorder's Court did not have jurisdiction to convict him of first-degree criminal sexual conduct because the testimony indicated that the rape occurred outside of the Detroit city limits and because he was acquitted of the other charged crimes which allegedly occurred in Detroit. Detroit Recorder's Court has jurisdiction over multiple crime transactions where one part of the crime occurs within the City of Detroit. People v White, 390 Mich. 245; 212 *190 NW2d 222 (1973). MCL 762.8; MSA 28.851 provides:

"Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration thereof, said felony may be prosecuted in any county in which any 1 of said acts was committed."

Under this statute, the prosecutor was permitted to bring all of the charges against defendant in a single forum since they arose out of the same transaction.