People v. Capriccioso
[…] Whenever possible, courts should construe statutes in such a manner as to render them constitutional. Hayes, supra at 284.

Under MCL 750.520e(1)(a); MSA 28.788(5)(1)(a), a person who engages in sexual contact that is accomplished by force or coercion is guilty of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct. Sexual contact includes an intentional touching of the victim's intimate parts for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.[2] MCL 750.520b(1)(f)(iv); MSA 28.788(2)(1)(f)(iv) further defines force or coercion as including:

When the actor engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim in a manner or for purposes which are medically recognized as unethical or unacceptable.

Defendant first contends that the above definition is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to provide fair notice of the conduct proscribed. We disagree.