57 A.D.2d 971 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1977
[…] The proof of guilt was devastating. Not even the slightest chance of misidentification exists, and the error alleged, pertaining only to whether the rape occurred at one country road or another, is an entirely incidental matter which could have had no effect on the question of guilt or innocence. As for defendant’s argument that the Albany County Court lacked jurisdiction because there was no untainted proof that the crime occurred in Albany County, CPL 20.40 (subd 4, par [g]) provides that "An offense committed in a private vehicle during a trip thereof extending through more than one county may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip.” Judgment affirmed. Koreman, P. J., Sweeney, Kane, Mahoney and Larkin, JJ., concur.