606 NYS2d 942 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1993
[…] The evidence of forgery was sufficient as to the defendant Bilboa, however, despite his use of his own name to endorse the Murro check, since the Grand Jury could infer from Bilboa’s act of depositing Murro’s paycheck into his own account, that Bilboa knew Murro did not exist and therefore,
For the foregoing reasons, the enterprise corruption count is dismissed as to all of the remaining defendants with the exception of Anthony Turzio.
[Portions of opinion omitted for purposes of publication.]
. The definition of pattern of criminal activity (Penal Law § 460.10 [4]) reads as follows:
"4. 'Pattern of criminal activity’ means conduct engaged in by persons charged in an enterprise corruption count constituting three or more criminal acts that:
"(a) were committed within ten years of the commencement of the criminal action;
"(b) are neither isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or circumstance of commission as to constitute a criminal offense or criminal transaction, as those terms are defined in section 40.10 of the criminal procedure law; and