People v. Cannon
[…] If the court excludes all identification testimony, including that based upon an independent source, defendant would obviously be in a better position than if he had received the notice required. This is a very difficult contention to answer.

In order to place this issue in context it is necessary to look at the statutory scheme and the United States Supreme Court decisions involving in-court identification testimony by a witness who has previously identified a defendant. CPL 710.30 (subd 1, par [b]) provides: "Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial * * * (b) testimony regarding an observation of the defendant * * * at the time or place of the commission of the offense * * * to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve * * * a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”