| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jan 16, 1978
[…] The affidavit was submitted pursuant to CPL 180.60 (subd 8). This section has recently undergone an amendment (L 1975, ch 307, § 1, eff June 24, 1975). The amendment authorizes the use at preliminary hearings (and in Grand Jury proceedings) of sworn statements in lieu of personal appearances of certain witnesses under certain circumstances.

The issue raised is whether this statute deprived the defendant of his right to confront witnesses.

CPL 180.60 (subd 8) now permits the admissibility of sworn statements of the kind specified in CPL 190.30 (subds 2, 3).

CPL 180.60 (subd 8) states: "Upon such a hearing, only non-hearsay evidence is admissible to demonstrate reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony; except that reports of experts and technicians in professional and scientific fields and sworn statements of the kinds specifíed in subdivisions two and three of section 190.30 are admissible to the same extent as in a grand jury proceeding, unless the court determines, upon application of the defendant, that such hearsay evidence is, under the particular circumstances of the case, not sufficiently reliable, in which case the court shall require that the witness testify in person and be subject to cross examination. ” (Emphasis added.)