| N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | Jan 16, 1978
[…] Under CPL 190.30, a Grand Jury may now receive evidence by way of a sworn written or oral statement of a witness, as to, among other things, the witness’ ownership of a vehicle and the absence of his consent to defendant’s taking, operating, using or exercising control over it.

*735CPL 190.30 (subd 3) states:

"3. A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person attesting to one or more of the following matters may be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein:

"(a) that person’s ownership of premises, as defined in section 140.00 of the penal law, and of the defendant’s lack of license or privilege to enter or remain thereupon;

"(b) that person’s ownership of, or possessory right in, property, the nature and monetary amount of any damage thereto and the defendant’s lack of right to damage or tamper with the property;