75 P.3d 1151 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] See Swainson v. People, supra; People v. Vigil, 955 P.2d 589 (Colo. App.1997).

Accordingly, on remand we direct the sentencing court to rule on the timeliness of defendant's motion, including his claim of excusable neglect.

II.

In the interest of judicial economy, we consider defendant's primary contention on appeal that the sentencing court erroneously denied his motion because none of the reasons set forth in the prosecution's response supports the denial. We conclude that the record is insufficient to determine whether the sentencing court adequately reviewed defendant's motion.

Section 17-27.7-104(2)(b), C.R.S.2002, mandates that: "The court may not summarily deny the offender's motion without a complete consideration of all pertinent information provided by the offender, the offender's attorney, and the district attorney."

"The process for reviewing postconviction motions submitted in accordance with § 17-27.7-104(2)(a) is ... more extensive than the process provided for under Crim. P. 35(b)...." Keller v.