291 Mich. App. 599 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2011
[…] Cameron was released on bond at the time of the instant offense. In fact, on the same day Cameron was arraigned in this case, he was sentenced in Oakland Circuit Court Case No. 2008-221126-FH to one to two years in prison for interfering with electronic communications and one year for domestic violence (second offense). Those offenses involved the same victim as this case. Cameron committed the offense in this case while awaiting sentencing in the earlier case.
People v Hine, 467 Mich 242, 250; 650 NW2d 659 (2002).
Id.
Id.; People v Sabin (After Remand), 463 Mich 43, 67; 614 NW2d 888 (2000).
MCL 768.27b(5)(a)(i) and (ii) define “domestic violence” as, inter alia, “[clausing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member,” or “[pllacing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” Further, MCL 768.27b(5)(b)(iv) defines “family or household member” as any “individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.”
People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 615; 741 NW2d 558 (2007); see also People v Schultz, 278 Mich App 776, 778; 754 NW2d 925 (2008) (noting that, unlike MRE 404(b)(1), MCL 768.27b only requires a showing of “the transparency of a person’s character as justification for admitting evidence”).