People v. Cameron
[…] B. LEGAL STANDARDS

During the preliminary hearing on October 9, 2008, Yacheson testified that Cameron had a pending domestic violence charge for a prior confrontation between Cameron and Yacheson. Subsequent discovery revealed additional incidents between Cameron and Yacheson, *609and Cameron and his ex-girlfriend Ponder. Before trial, the prosecutor moved to introduce these prior bad acts at trial. Over defense counsel’s objection, the trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion and determined that Cameron’s prior bad acts of domestic violence were admissible under MCL 768.27b. MCL 768.27b(l) states:

Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.[10]