75 A.D.2d 455 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Although only a minimal amount of supervision occurred in this case, the daily log sheets were delivered to the issuing Judge and to the District Attorney, and the record shows that conscientious and reasonable efforts were made to comply with the spirit of the law.
The People also contend that under the circumstances the inteception of the entire conversation between Jack and the defendant was proper; and we agree.
The statute (CPL 700.65, subd 4) provides that: "When a law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting communications in the manner authorized by this article, intercepts a communication which was not otherwise sought and which constitutes evidence of any crime that has been, is being or is about to be committed, the contents of such communications, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subdivisions one and two. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subdivision three when a justice amends the eavesdropping warrant to include such contents. The application for such amendment must be made by the applicant as soon as practicable. If the justice finds that such contents were otherwise intercepted in