124 Misc. 2d 168 | New York County Courts | 1984
[…] 124 Misc. 2d 168 | New York County Courts | 1984
OPINION OF THE COURT
The court conducted a hearing of this matter as scheduled pursuant to this court’s prior order, dated March 1, 1984. As to the issue of failure to accord the defendant an opportunity to appear before the Grand Jury to give evidence in his own behalf pursuant to CPL 190.50 (subd 5, par [a]), this court is compelled by the statute in question to dismiss the indictment, conditionally. The statute clearly states “[w]hen a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request”.
This court adheres to its original determination that the statute permits a defendant to testify even after a criminal charge has been submitted to a Grand Jury but prior to the filing of any indictment if the defendant promptly notifies the District Attorney of such a desire.