People v. Calderone
[…] The defendant was charged with, and found guilty of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree. Therefore his minimum sentence was easily ascertainable. (Pen. Code, § 213.) In the instant case the defendant was neither charged with, nor found guilty of robbery in the first degree. The degree of the robbery does not appear in the record other than in the amended judgment *520of the court. Therefore, it is incumbent upon us to discuss the evidence bearing on the degree of the attempted robbery involved in the conspiracy.

Section 182 of the Penal Code contains the following: “If two or more persons conspire: 1. To commit any crime, .... They are punishable as follows: ...”

The conspiracy was entered into on July 2, 1947, and there is not one word in the record indicating that the conspirators contemplated armed robbery.