People v. Cajigas
[…] The defendant concedes he was given notice by the prosecutor on February 10, 1997 that the "matter would be presented to the Grand Jury on Wednesday, February 26, 1997 at 9:30 A.M.” Defendant asserts the notice was defective as he was not advised that the presentation had actually begun on Friday, February 21, 1997. The notice served could have been more artfully phrased. However, any impression it may have imparted that testimony would not be presented prior to February 26, 1997 did not thereby cause such notice to be defective.

CPL 190.50 (5) (b) requires the People to give a defendant who has given the requisite written notice of his desire to testify before the Grand Jury "notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place.” A defendant does not have a right to be informed of the manner in which a Grand Jury presentment will be made. (People v Adessa, 89 NY2d 677, 683 [1997]; People v Stepteau, 81 NY2d 799 [1993].)