People v. Bye
[…] Whether or not the trial court properly adjudicated the matter before it, it still had subject matter jurisdiction over the crime (CPL 10.30) and jurisdiction over defendant’s person by nature of his presence. (See, e.g., People v Pagan, 84 Misc 2d 565.) There was, then, no lack of jurisdiction in the true sense of the word.

But, as is evident from the analysis above, the defect in question is violative of both State and Federal constitutional law. For this reason this court would be justified in vacating defendant’s conviction under CPL 440.10 (subd 1, par [h]) were this the sole applicable subdivision. Subdivision 2 severely limits the availability of the remedy, however, by precluding a court from vacating a judgment of conviction if sufficient facts appear on the record: "2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when * * * (c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant’s unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during the prescribed period or to his unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him”.

The requirement that, for a motion under CPL 440.10 to be granted, the defect not appear on the face of the record, stems *1035from the common law.