People v. Butler
[…] To that end, a school may discipline a student. However, such discipline is governed by myriad statutes, regulations and district policies dictating such details as the permissible disciplinary action, the due process to be afforded the student and parent, and the person authorized to impose the discipline. For example, Education Law § 3214 (3) (a) provides that only “[t]he board of education, board of trustees or sole trustee, the superintendent of schools, district superintendent of schools or principal of a school may suspend * * * pupils from required attendance upon instruction,55 and even then under certain circumstances and after according them and their parents the due process rights set forth in that section.