46 A.D.2d 422 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] Under the claim of denial of substantive due process appellant objects to features of the second felony offender statute just considered.
Appellant also argues that the mandatory incarceration feature and the prohibition against nonfelony pleas take from the sentencing court the discretion land flexibility needed by it to fashion sentences to the offender. Such substantial curtail
The judgment should be affirmed.
Marsh, P. J., Moule, Mahoney and Del Vecchio, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously affirmed.
. “ § 70.06 Sentence of imprisonment for second felony offender. * * *
“3. Maximum term of sentence. The maximum term of an indeterminate
sentence for a second felony offender must be ¡fixed by the court as follows:
“ (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least nine years and must not exceed twenty-five years;
“ (b) For a class C felony, the term must be at least six years and must not exceed fifteen years;