People v. Butler
[…] Butler's trial counsel asked for an instruction on "carrying". The problem that confronts the trial and appellate benches of making intelligible to the lay jury what is meant by "carrying" cannot be solved by permitting a trial judge to ignore the issue and in effect read this troublesome word out of the statute.

WILLIAMS, J. (dissenting).

There are two issues in this case. The first is whether a jury properly rendered a verdict of guilty under MCL 750.227; MSA 28.424, for carrying "a pistol concealed on or *400 about his person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by him". The jury must have found beyond a reasonable doubt that there was a pistol on the floor of the vehicle a short distance from the defendant owner who had been operating the vehicle and who knew the pistol was in the car.