People v. Butler
[…] He left the apartment and returned 2 1/2 hours later. When he returned, "he said the stove was burning and a candle was burning in a grease can." In his statement, defendant also said that clothes were lying "all over the place." He sat by the window for fifteen minutes and then went across the street to drink with someone and then went to his own home. He later returned to the apartment and was arrested. Defense counsel cross-examined Hill about the arrest of defendant.

The parties agree that the only issue on this appeal is whether Jeannette King's testimony was inadmissible under MCL 600.2162; MSA 27A.2162, which provides in relevant part:

A husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without her consent; nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent, except in suits for divorce and in cases of prosecution for bigamy, in cases of prosecution for a crime committed against the children of either or both, and where the cause of action grows out of a personal wrong or injury done by one to the other.