People v. Buscemi
[…] The District Attorney argues that the defendant violated the law — unlawfully imprisoned or restrained the "victim”— by suggesting a place for the "victim” to stay in her quest to *175run away, and by suggesting that she hide in an attic when members of her family were searching for her. The one physical act of restraint which is alleged was not proven to this court beyond a reasonable doubt, and the "victim” testified that she was never under restraint, and that she could have left at any time that she chose.

Sections 135.05 and 135.00, which are recodifications of portions of sections 1250 and 1252, respectively, of the Penal Law of 1909, provide as follows: section 135.05: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he restrains another person.”