People v. Buscemi
[…] The District Attorney argues that the defendant violated the law — unlawfully imprisoned or restrained the "victim”— by suggesting a place for the "victim” to stay in her quest to *175run away, and by suggesting that she hide in an attic when members of her family were searching for her. The one physical act of restraint which is alleged was not proven to this court beyond a reasonable doubt, and the "victim” testified that she was never under restraint, and that she could have left at any time that she chose.

Sections 135.05 and 135.00, which are recodifications of portions of sections 1250 and 1252, respectively, of the Penal Law of 1909, provide as follows: section 135.05: "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he restrains another person.” Section 135.00: "1. 'Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent and with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful. A person is so moved or confined 'without consent’ when such is accomplished by * * * (b) any means whatever, including acquiescence of the victim, if he is a child less than sixteen years old * * * and the parent * * * having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement.”

This crime would appear to embrace every type of unlawful restraint ranging from the most sinister genuine kidnapping conduct down to relatively trivial confinements, such as the locking of a person in a closet for a few minutes in order to frighten him.