682 N.Y.S.2d 681 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1998
[…] Counsel for defendant objected on grounds of timeliness as well as concern that defendant’s right to a fair trial would be jeopardized. In particular, he cited Clinton County’s small population (approximately 80,000) and the likelihood that prospective jurors would view and/or read material prejudicial to defendant. The court permitted coverage of the arraignment over defendant’s objection in contravention of three express provisions of Judiciary Law § 218.
Judiciary Law § 218 (5) (a) provides that “[a]udio-visual coverage of judicial proceedings, except for arraignments and suppression hearings, shall not be limited by the objection of counsel”; Judiciary Law § 218 (5) (b) provides that “[a]udiovisual coverage of arraignments and suppression hearings shall be permitted only with the consent of all parties to the proceeding”; Judiciary Law § 218. (7) (h) provides that “no audio-visual coverage of any arraignment or suppression hearing, shall be permitted without the prior consent of all parties to the proceeding”. This prohibition is repeated in 22 NYCRR 131.8, which provides that “(j) No coverage of any arraignment or suppression hearing shall be permitted without the prior consent of all parties to the proceeding” and that this restriction “may not be waived or modified except as provided” herein.
We next examine defendant’s claims of error relating to jury selection, specifically the denial of certain of his challenges for cause.