People v. Burch
[…] Board of Police, (N.Y.) 11 Abb. N.C. 337, People v. Laude, 81 Misc. 256 [143 N.Y.S. 156], Spies v. Rosenstock, 87 Md. 14 [39 A. 268] and Board of Comrs. v. Grodecki, 21 N.J. Misc. 241 [33 A.2d 115]. These cases are not here in point for the reason that they are from other jurisdictions, predicated upon statutes dissimilar to the Penal Code provisions in California and contrary to the decisions of the appellate courts of this state. Therefore they are not here controlling.

Third: Did the trial court err in placing defendant on probation for the period of five years in view of section 1203.1 of the Penal Code which reads, in part, as follows:

"The court, judge or justice, in the order granting probation and as a condition thereof may imprison the defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the instant case; provided, however, that where the maximum possible term of such sentence is three years or less, then such period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over three years;"

This question will not be considered by us for the reason that defendant has appealed from the order denying his motion for new trial only.