People v. Bunch
[…] The Supreme Court did not ask any of the other jurors whether Juror No. 10’s suspicions would affect their ability to render an impartial verdict. Eventually, the jury returned a verdict convicting the defendant of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree.

On appeal, the defendant argues, inter alia, that the Supreme Court improperly refused to discharge Juror No. 10 as “grossly unqualified” and that it erred in failing to determine whether the remaining jurors were tainted by the information provided by Juror No. 10.

CPL 270.35 provides that “[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict * * * the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case * * * the court must discharge such juror.” The “grossly unqualified” standard “is satisfied only ‘when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which would prevent the rendering of an impartial verdict’ ” (People v Buford, 69 NY2d 290, 298, quoting People v West, 92 AD2d 620, 622 [Mahoney, P. J., dissenting],