People v. Budary
[…] Defense counsel did not request such a charge and no exception was taken to the trial court's failure to give such an instruction. It may have been an oversight on defense counsel's part, or it may have been trial strategy not to remind the jury of the testimony at the preliminary examination since that was highly prejudicial to defendant.

The question for this Court is: should it reverse when defense counsel has not requested specific instructions limiting preliminary examination testimony to impeachment purposes and has not objected to the court's instruction as given. CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052) states in part:

"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused." *496 This Court relied on that statute in refusing to reverse in the cases of People v. George Baker (1967), 7 Mich App 7, and People v.