People v. Brown CA2/1
[…] In 2020, this court affirmed an order denying Brown’s resentencing petition pursuant to former section 1170.95 (now § 1172.6.). ( People v. Brown , supra , B304228.) We concluded that the “jury verdict demonstrates that Brown was the actual shooter and acted with malice.” ( Ibid .)

On October 24, 2024, Brown filed a pro. per. petition for resentencing. The petition was titled: “Petition for recall and resentencing pursuant to Penal Code [section] 1171 (AB2483).” (Some capitalization omitted.) Assembly Bill No. 2483 added section 1171. (Stats. 2024, ch. 964, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2025.) The petition provided: “Petitioner invite[s] the Court in furtherance of justice to review Petitioner post-conviction proceeding means a proceeding to modify a sentence or conviction pursuant to an ameliorative statute; Penal Code [sections] 1170.18, 1172.1, 1172.6, 1172.7, and 1172.75.” (Boldface omitted.) Brown made *4 no legal argument showing how any of these statutes applied to him.

The trial court did not appoint counsel for Brown and denied the petition.

DISCUSSION