Lead Opinion
[…] MCL 769.13(3) provides that
[t]he prosecuting attorney may file notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence after the defendant has been convicted of the underlying offense or a lesser offense, upon his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere if the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or within the time allowed for filing of the notice under subsection (1).
MCL 769.13(1) contains additional time restrictions for seeking a sentence enhancement under the habitual-offender statutes and requires the prosecuting attorney to file “a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.”
People v Boatman, 475 Mich 862 (2006).
Id.
Boatman, 273 Mich App at 407-408 (citation omitted).
Id. at 409.
Id. at 414 (Servitto, J., concurring in result only).
Kade, 486 Mich at 981-982 (Marilyn Kelly, C.J., concurring).
Ruffin, 488 Mich at 891.
Id.
Lofton, 488 Mich at 924.
MCL 750.227b(1).