People v. Brown
[…] People v Alter, 255 Mich App 194, 199; 659 NW2d 667 (2003).

MCL 750.84 provides:

Any person who shall assault another with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 10 years, or by fine of not more than 5,000 dollars.

MCL 750.83 provides:

*148Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.

“[O]ne may, of course, draw reasonable inferences to assist in making the finding of an actual intention to kill.”