People v. Brown
[…] She gave her permission for a search of the premises, and although he was not found, marijuana was found. Evidence of the marijuana discovery was properly received in a prosecution for possession of a controlled substance.

An inspection warrant is defined in section 1822.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure as an order “signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, or zoning." It is provided in section 1822.51 of the Code of Civil Procedure that such a warrant “shall be issued only upon cause, supported by affidavit, particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle to be searched and the purpose for which the search is made. In addition, the affidavit shall contain either a statement that consent to inspect has been sought and refused or facts or circumstances reasonably justifying the failure to seek such consent.” An inspection warrant is effective only for the period specified, but may be extended by the issuing judge where good cause exists.