People v. Brown
[…] Marshall, Acting P. J., and Alarcon, J., concurred.

Assigned by the Chairman of the Judicial Council.

E.g., People v. Linke (1968) 265 Cal.App.2d 297 [71 Cal.Rptr. 371], where the officers truthfully advised the defendant’s wife that they had a warrant for the defendant’s arrest and suspected that he was in the house. She gave her permission for a search of the premises, and although he was not found, marijuana was found. Evidence of the marijuana discovery was properly received in a prosecution for possession of a controlled substance.

An inspection warrant is defined in section 1822.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure as an order “signed by a judge of a court of record, directed to a state or local official, commanding him to conduct any inspection required or authorized by state or local law or regulation relating to building, fire, safety, plumbing, electrical, health, or zoning." It is provided in section 1822.51 of the Code of Civil Procedure that such a warrant “shall be issued only upon cause, supported by affidavit, particularly describing the place, dwelling, structure, premises, or vehicle to be searched and the purpose for which the search is made.