112 Misc. 2d 471 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1982
[…] He moves, pursuant to the standards of CPL 100.40, to dismiss the information for insufficiency on its face.
The information alleges that “defendant, acting in concert with two (2) others not apprehended, knowingly advance[d] and profiled] from three (3) card monte in that defendant 'acted as lookout for the two (2) others and shouted police when deponent approached, causing the two (2) others-tó flee with their cards and money.”
Defendant argues that the factual allegations fail to establish defendant’s commission of every element of the
Section 20.00 of the Penal Law provides: “When one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct.” The defendant allegedly acted as a lookout for his accomplices: when the police approached, he warned the others, who thereupon fled with the cards and money.