People v. Brown
[…] "Any person who with intent to provoke a breach of the peace, or whereby a breach of the peace may be occasioned, commits any of the following acts shall be deemed to have committed the offense of disorderly conduct * * *

"2. Acts in such a manner as to annoy, disturb, interfere with, obstruct, or be offensive to others * * *

"5. * * * makes a noise * * * during the night time to the annoyance or disturbance of any considerable number of persons”.

The current section 240.20 disorderly conduct provides that "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof * * *

"2. He makes unreasonable noise * * *

"7. He creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose.” (Emphasis added.)

The differences in wording between the current and the former sections are in my judgment significant in two respects.