People v. Brown
[…] Unlike Federal rule 804 (b) (5), in New York there is no residual, or "catch-all”, exception to the hearsay rule which admits hearsay statements provided they have sufficient "indicia of reliability”.

Under CPL 670.10, the admissibility of prior testimony of a witness is limited to three specifically enumerated categories. Prior testimony will be admitted only when the witness is "unavailable” and only when the testimony occurred at: "(a) a trial of an accusatory instrument, or (b) a hearing upon a *544felony complaint * * * or (c) an examination of such witness conditionally” (CPL 670.10 [1]). Appellate courts have strictly construed this statute and have limited its ambit to the three types of testimony enumerated in the statute (People v Phan, 150 Misc 2d 435; see, People v Ayala, 75 NY2d 422, cert denied sub nom.