People v. Brown
[…] I will, at that time, make a determination as to the relevance of the question to the proceedings and whether the question would in any way prejudice the subject of the investigation”. Later, he again told them that "it is very important that business conducted in the grand jury, that is the business prior to your deliberations on any particular case, is recorded”.

Defendant contends that CPL 190.25 (subd 6) requires that the conversations between the Assistant District Attorney and individual grand jurors be recorded. That statute reads: "Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be recorded in the minutes.” For the reasons stated below, this court finds that the District Attorney’s policy of not recording the screening of grand jurors’ questions is proper (contra, Matter of Four Reports of Nassau County Grand Jury, 87 Misc 2d 453; People v Benin, 186 Misc 548).