157 A.D.2d 594 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] Our examination of the record before us indicates that this defendant had two prior convictions for violent crimes when he committed the instant violent crime less than one month after his release in June 1982 from his last period of incarceration.
Penal Law § 1.05 (6) reads, in pertinent part: "The general purposes of the provisions of this chapter are * * * 6. To insure the public safety by preventing the commission of offenses through the deterrent influence of the sentences authorized, the rehabilitation of those convicted, and their confinement when required in the interests of public protection.”