66 A.D.2d 223 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1979
[…] There was ample time for counsel to assess the ramifications of the possible rulings the court could make on the various motions, and, accordingly, defendant’s contention is without merit. Whether to grant a defendant’s motion for a continuance rests in the discretion of the trial court (see People v Capel, 31 AD2d 752), and we find no abuse of that discretion here.
Next, defendant contends that there was a lack of corroboration as to the age of the complaining witness and whether defendant engaged in sexual intercourse with her. Pursuant to section 130.16 of the Penal Law, corroboration of the testimony of the complaining witness is required to "(a) [establish that an attempt was made to engage the alleged victim in sexual intercourse * * * and (b) [c]onnect the defendant with the commission of the offense or attempted offense.” There is no question that there is testimony other than that of the complaining witness tending to connect defendant to the commission of the offense, and in our view the expert testimony of the existence of semen and human spermatozoa on the panties which were worn by the complaining witness at