People v. Brown
[…] Thus, we review his claims of instructional error for plain error only. Under this standard, defendant must demonstrate not only that the error, if any, affected a substantial right, but also that there is a reasonable possibility that such error contributed to his conviction. See People v. Hansen, 920 P.2d 831 (Colo.App.1995).

Section 18-3-405(1), C.R.S.2001, defines sexual assault on a child. It provides as follows: "Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." The jury was instructed accordingly.

Section 18-3-405(2), C.R.S.2001, designates the crime as a class 4 felony, but specifies that it becomes a class 3 felony if: