People v. Brown
[…] We disagree.

Here, the felony complaint and information for counts three and four alleged that the incidents occurred in Arapahoe County. However, at trial, which was held in Arapahoe County, testimony by two witnesses, including R.B., indicated that the offenses occurred at R.B.'s father's house in the City and County of Denver. No evidence was introduced to the contrary.

Defendant contends that the prosecution had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the offenses occurred in Arapahoe County based on the allegations in the felony complaint and information. We disagree.

Section 18-1-202(11), C.R.S.2001, provides in pertinent part:

Proof of the county in which the offense occurred or which county is the proper place for trial pursuant to this section shall not constitute an element of any offense and need not be proven by the prosecution *494 at trial unless required by the statute defining the offense. Any challenge to the place of trial pursuant to this section shall be made by motion in writing no later than twenty days after arraignment, except for good cause shown.... Failure to challenge the place of trial as provided in this subsection (11) shall constitute a waiver of any objection to the place of trial.

(Emphasis added.)

Here, because the applicable statutes do not require that the prosecution prove venue as an element of the offense, the prosecution had no burden to prove that the incidents took place in Arapahoe County.