19 Ill. App. 3d 808 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1974
[…] There was sufficient indication that the defendant’s action was not legally justifiable as self-defense. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 7 — 1.
In People v. Taylor, 3 Ill.App.3d 734, 279 N.E.2d 143, relied on by the defense, the defendant had been thrown to the floor by a half-drunk gun-wielding bartender. There the defendant fired three warning shots to get him off, and only when that failed did he shoot and kill his assailant. This case is clearly inapplicable on tire facts.
Although the defendant was charged with murder, he was found guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Section 9 — 3(a) of the Criminal Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 9 — 3(a)) provides:
“A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits involuntary manslaughter if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.”
The record in this case presents ample proof of defendant’s conscious disregard for the deceased’s life and of his culpability for the crime of involuntary manslaughter.