119 N.Y.S. 833 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1909
[…] It has been held by .the Court of Appeals that this provision of the Federal Constitution applies to criminal prosecutions in the Federal courts only, and that a defendant in a criminal prosecution in a State court is not entitled to the benefit thereof. (People v. Fish, 125 N. Y. 136, 151.) The same protection that is afforded-by the Federal.Constitution to a defendant in a criminal prosecution in the Federal courts is afforded by dur Bill -of Eights (R. S. part 1, chap. 4 [1 R. S. 94], § 14; now Consol. Laws, chap. 6. [Laws of 1909, chap. 14], §12) to a defendant in a criminal prosecution in the courts of this State. That provision of our Bill of Eights is as follows: “In all criminal prosecutions,, the accused has a right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury, and is entitled to be