People v. Brisman
[…] IN AWARDING COMPENSATION IN CASES THAT PRESENT EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES MAY COURTS EXCEED THE HOURLY RATES SET FORTH IN COUNTY LAW § 722-b?

The applicants argue that although section 722-b authorizes Trial Judges to award (in cases which present extraordinary circumstances) compensation to assigned counsel that exceeds the statutory maxima based on the class of offense charged, section 722-b requires that such additional compensation be awarded at hourly rates that may not exceed those set forth therein.

A. Applicable Statutory Provisions

County Law § 722-b, as most recently amended in relation to the issue at bar by Laws of 1985 (ch 315), provides, in pertinent part, that counsel assigned pursuant to section 722-b shall: "receive compensation at a rate not exceeding forty dollars per hour for time expended in court or before a magistrate, judge or justice, and twenty-five dollars per hour for time reasonably expended out of court, and shall receive reimbursement for expenses reasonably incurred * * * Where a defendant is charged with one or more other felonies [felonies not punishable by death], compensation shall not exceed one thousand two hundred dollars * * *