People v. Bright
[…] People v. Bright

71 N.Y.2d 376 | NY | 1988

OPINION OF THE COURT

Titone, J.

The issue presented on these two appeals is whether Penal Law § 240.35 (7), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of loitering when he * * * [ljoiters or remains in any transportation facility, or is found sleeping therein, and is unable to give a satisfactory explanation of his presence”, is *379constitutional.