| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Sep 18, 1979
[…] The People have submitted an affidavit by Detective Kenneth McCade of the New York City Police Department indicating that he accompanied him and was present during the entire period of the search.

The defendant contends that the warrant addressed "To any police officer of the City of New York” was improperly executed by a special agent of the Waterfront Commission, in that such agent is not a police officer employed by the City of New York and therefore the property seized should be suppressed.

CPL 690.25 insofar as applicable provides: "1. A search warrant must be addressed to a police officer whose geographical area of employment embraces * * * the county of issuance. The warrant need not be addressed to a specific police officer but may be addressed * * * to any police officer of any classffication employed or having general jurisdiction to act as a police officer in the county.” (Emphasis supplied.)

A fair reading of CPL 690.25 sets forth the individuals to whom a warrant may be addressed and by whom it may be executed in terms of geographical area of authority, and not in terms of which governmental agency employs such individual.