65 P. 823 | Cal. | 1901
[…] The error here was in the orthography of the word “burglary” as used in the verdict, and was merely a clerical error, which seems to have been overlooked by the court and counsel until the motion for a new trial was made. Where the intention of the jury is unmistakable, mere clerical errors should be disregarded: Jeansch v. Lewis, 1 S. D. 609, 48 N. W. 128. The verdict, being general, and fixing the degree of the crime, would have been complete had the word “burgulary” been omitted altqgether. Penal Code, section 1151, which provides: “A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either ‘guilty’ or ‘not guilty,’ which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the indictment.” The obnoxious word may be rejected as surplusage, if necessary to sustain the judgment. But, aside from the foregoing considerations, we think the word used by the jury cannot be read as 'any other word than “burglary.”