415 N.W.2d 259 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] App. 694; 293 NW2d 681 (1980), lv den 410 Mich. 872 (1980). On December 4, 1985, the Supreme Court declined to consider the case because defendant had not appealed this Court's decision, and because the identical issue was already before the Court. 424 Mich. 1201 (1985).

On April 16, 1986, defendant filed in the trial court a motion to dismiss on the ground that the 180-day rule had been violated. The trial court denied the motion on April 23, 1986, and defendant pled guilty to all three offenses on April 29, 1986.

The 180-day rule, MCL 780.131; MSA 28.969(1), states in pertinent part:

Whenever the department of corrections shall receive notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a penal institution of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, such inmate shall be brought to *504 trial within 180 days after the department of corrections shall cause to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which such warrant, indictment, information or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of such inmate and a request for final disposition of such warrant, indictment, information or complaint.