People v. Boyce
[…] On August 22 the Family Court advised defendant that that court did not choose to handle the matter. It thereupon sent the case to the 'Criminal Court of the City of New York, although the transfer to it had been made by the Supreme Court. The Criminal Court thereafter dismissed the proceeding before it, and the procedures relative to the pending indictment were thereupon continued in this court.

As part of the general reorganization of the courts of this State and the establishment of a unified court system through amendment of the New York State Constitution, section 13 (subd. b) of article VT, effective -September 1,1962, was adopted. It provides that: “The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall !be origmated in such family court * * # (7) as may be provided by law: * * * crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses ”. (Emphasis supplied.)