People v. Bowyer
[…] The trial court did use the applicable standard as announced in Hampton, supra. The record supports the trial court's ruling in denying the motion for directed verdict.

As stated in Hampton, supra, 372-373:

"The standards governing the grant or denial of a motion for a new trial are different from those for a directed verdict. MCL 770.1; MSA 28.1098, provides:

"`The court in which the trial of any indictment shall be had may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it shall appear to the court that justice has not been done, and on such terms or conditions as the court shall direct.'

"Under this statute, a new trial may be granted if the trial judge finds that the guilty verdict was not in accordance with the evidence introduced and that an injustice has been done.